| Date: | Sunday 9 January 2011 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802F |
| Owner/operator: | FAASA |
| Registration: | EC-IOE |
| MSN: | 802-0149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Juana -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Unknown |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed during water drop impacting against some trees and crashing. The pilot (Spanish) died because of the injuries and the second occupant (Chilean) was injuried.
ACCIDENT CAUSE
The most probable cause of the accident was that the aircraft did not recover its descent during a fire-fighting maneuver, as it did not release the water at the intended location, hitting trees and finally, the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/epa/article/ALeqM5gWst4FBrKXAOCUqeugf_AFfipCeA?docId=1439737]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://noticias.123.cl/noticias/20110109_a2c8c8387ebf1cb0405bda4626be499e.htm]
https://larepublica.pe/mundo/509826-avioneta-que-combatia-incendio-se-estrella-en-chile https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2011/documents/1571-20150504.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 2004 |
EC-IOE |
FAASA Aviación |
0 |
El Maíllo (Salamanca) |
 |
sub |
Images: