| Date: | Friday 18 May 2007 |
| Time: | 20:53 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | VLM Airlines |
| Registration: | OO-VLI |
| MSN: | 20226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Runway excursion following an unstabilized approach.
The airplane was above the glideslope during the approach to runway 05. On finals the EGPWS sounded several times, but the captain continued the approach. The airplane passed the runway threshold at a height of 300 feet, 150 knots and a -12 degrees nose down attitude.
At an airspeed of 118 kts thje nose wheel touched the runway first with 890 m of runway lenght remaining. Runway 05 is 1800 m in length. The main landing gear wheels touched down 320 m short of the runway end. The airplane drifted to the left side off the runway and overran into the grass. It came to rest 60m beyond the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2007044_OO-VLI.pdf Location