This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 September 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing Vertol Hkp4B (CH-46) |
| Owner/operator: | Svenska Marinen (Swedish Navy) |
| Registration: | 04062 / Y62 |
| MSN: | 502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE off Huvudskär -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gotska Sandön |
| Destination airport: | ESQP |
Narrative:Crashed into sea due to mechanical failure to the rear rotor. One rear rotor blade broke off and damaged the forward rotor hub. Four crewmember and six passengers was killed in the crash.
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?model=219 http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Heli/504khp4/504HKP4.htm https://www.sjohistoriska.se/fordjupning/marketstore/foto?msobjid=57055 (Img from 1965)