This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 December 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Breguet 14 |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air (French Air Force) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aegean Sea -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Thessaloniki |
| Destination airport: | Faliron |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Commander Denain lend his personal opperated plane to The leader of Greek Navy Air Service A. Moraitinis to use it for a trip to Faliron. The plane never arrived at the destination. A month later Moraitinis was declaired dead.
Sources:
"Ellinika Ftera" (Greek Wings) pg.90, Book by Helias Kartalamakis Athens 1983