This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Harvard IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 827 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | EZ406 |
| MSN: | 88-16711 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ta Qali Aerodrome -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Triumph |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"lt's Johnny Matthews and Dan Marsden were carrying out Local and I.F. in the station flight Harvard when they were involved in a mid-air collision with a Vampire from 73 Squadron RAF. Both were killed."
FAA, 827 Squadron, HMS Triumph, air crash
MARSDEN, Arthur D, Lieutenant (A), killed
MATTHEWS, Albert E J, Lieutenant (A), killed
Sources:
Family History (Arthur Dennis (Dan) Marsden was my uncle) and local Malta newspapers.
His service record gives:"25/10/48 killed a/c collided with Vampire aircraft and crashed out of control. Halfar 251558/Oct /48"
Family told RAF pilot was flying without permission but recent enquiries to Malta newspapers produced information that the USAF placed a reporting restriction on the incident. Apparently there was a joint USAF/RAF exercise being conducted at the time. Request to Ministry of Defence under
Freedom of Information produced nothing as "all records had been destroyed"!
Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy, 1948
Vampire Production List
ex.USAAF/42-84930.