Accident Nieuport , Monday 8 August 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1921
Time:
Type:Nieuport
Owner/operator:Hellenic Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alatini, Attica -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatoi airfield
Destination airport:Tatoi airfield
Narrative:
Flew very low in an effort to impress a young lady, wing touched the ground an the plane crashed.

Sources:

"Hellenika Ftera" (Greek Wings)pg 163 , book by Airman Helias Kartalamakis, Athens 1983