Accident Breguet-19 , Friday 20 May 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 1927
Time:
Type:Breguet-19
Owner/operator:Hellenic Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thessaloniki -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Thessaloniki
Destination airport:Tatoi airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Viered off runway, and in an effort to avoid a standing aircraft left the ground early stalled, crashed and burned.

Sources:

"Hellenika Ftera" (Greek Wings)pg 245 , book by Airman Helias Kartalamakis, Athens 1983
Hellenic Air Force History" Volume 2 Athens 1998, pg. 256