Accident Vertol H-21B 02-4758, Saturday 16 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 March 1963
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Vertol H-21B
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 02-4758
MSN: B-159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shikoku Island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shikoku
Destination airport:Ashiya Air Base, Kyushu
Narrative:
Flew into a mountain ridge on Shikoku Island in poor visibility after taking part in a relief operation on the Inland Sea. Nine passengers died at the scene and one later in hospital.

Sources:

The Knoxville News-Sentinel 17/03/1963