This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 January 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ankara's Tuluntas village -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Turkish military helicopter has crashed near the capital, Ankara, while on a night vision training flight, Press TV reported.
All five people on board – four trainee officers and their instructor – have been killed.
The killed soldiers were identified as army pilot lieutenants ŞÃ¼krü Pürlü, Taner Erdoğan, Fikri Dilsiz, Erhan Gül and Kemal TaşÃ§ıc
The wreckage of the UH-1 helicopter was found near Ankara's Tuluntas village, Turkey's Yenisafak newspaper reported.
Sources:
https://en.trend.az/world/turkey/1809313.html 