This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT808 |
| MSN: | EP42383 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Hal Far -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ta Qali, Malta |
Narrative:Vampire VT808: Collided with Royal Navy Harvard EZ406 near Hal Far and crash landed at Ta Qali, Malta.
Vampire cut off the Harvard’s starboard wing (above), causing its crash to the ground. The Vampire had a damaged port wing tip, forcing the pilot to land at a higher speed, resulting in the aircraft overrunning the runway. The pilot was unhurt, but the aircraft subsequently burnt itself out, as the fire services had left for the scene of the Harvard crash.
Crew:
Pilot of Vampire VT808, S/Ldr POTTS was uninjured.
The two crew of the Harvard, however, were killed.
Sources:
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-US/Default.aspx http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 