| Date: | Monday 10 January 2011 |
| Time: | 17:24 |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57027 |
| MSN: | 1594 |
| Engine model: | KINNER R5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warner Springs Gliderport (CL35), Warner Springs, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Temecula, CA (F70) |
| Destination airport: | Warner Springs, CA (CL35) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger were conducting a local flight when it became dark and they decided to divert to a nearby airport. As they approached the unlit airport, the left wing impacted the airport wind sock pole, located to the left of the approach end of the runway. Following the impact, the airplane collided with the ground. The accident occurred 2 minutes after the end of civil twilight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wind sock pole during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location