Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil ZK-HND, Monday 25 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HND
MSN: 1661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Terra Nova Bay, Antarctica -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Terra Nova Bay, Antarctica
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 25.12.1989 when crashed on take off at Terra Nova Bay, Antarctica.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/37027/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=651&count=50]