Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil ZK-HNP, Sunday 15 April 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Search And Rescue Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-HNP
MSN: 1611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Ruapehu, Tongariro NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Taupo, New Zealand (TUO/NZAP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Mount Ruaphehu, New Zealand, and substantially damaged. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: William John Funnell. Aircraft later repaired and returned to service, still current on NZ Civil Register in 2011.

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/Aircraft_Hist_new.asp?Aircraft_ID=4898
http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=ZK-HNP&view=true
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKHMP.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=ZK-HNP&f=reg_&search_type=simple

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1985 ZK-HNP Helicopter Services (Taupo) Ltd near Taupo Airport, Taupo unk