Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil ZK-HSC, Thursday 21 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HSC
MSN: 1464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitianga, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in New Zealand as ZK-HSC 26.7.81. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.5.87 when crashed at Whitianga, Mercury Bay, Coromandel Peninsula, North Island, New Zealand. Accident/ incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Dennis Allan Corrin. Registration ZK-HSC cancelled 10.2.89.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=451&count=50]
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHQU.htm