Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil PR-HFB, Wednesday 4 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2004
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Brazilian Federal Police
Registration: PR-HFB
MSN: 3557
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazender Uivaer, near Coronel Sapucaia, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ponta Pora International Airport (SBPP/PMG)
Destination airport:Fazenda Uivaer, Coronel Sapucaia, Mato Grosso do Sul
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew was conducting a mission to fly under visual flight rules (VFR) out of Ponta Pora, bound for the Farm at Uivaer, near the city of Coronel Sapucaia, in Mato Grosso do Sul. Arriving at the farm, the pilot selected a place for landing and disembarkation. When the aircraft was about 15 feet high, there was a left turn and the aircraft began to spin uncontrollably down, resulting in the collision of the tail against the ground and, immediately, the cockpit against the ground. The tactical operator, who was thrown out of the aircraft died at the scene, while the pilot suffered serious injuries and the three passengers suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was economically unrecoverable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?matricula=PR-HFB
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=2551&count=50]
3. http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/PR_HFB%20_04_08_04.pdf
4. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pr.htm