Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar ZK-HZF, Thursday 23 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 1986
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Aviation West Ltd
Registration: ZK-HZF
MSN: 1165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wombat, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franz Josef
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-C-GGPK (Canadian register). Re-registered 4.4.84 as ZK-HZF. Was making a weather check flight from Franz Josef. Five police officers on a charity run were being given a free flight. On returning from Franz Josef Glacier the helicopter crashed in dense bush. Three police officers died, the other two and the pilot were injured. Pilot: Trevor John Small. Registration ZK-HZF cancelled 31.5.90

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHVZ.htm
3. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 6