Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama ZK-HNQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87502

Date:Thursday 9 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HNQ
MSN: 2473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Motunau, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Andrew Sinclair Brown. Helicopter was being used to refloat a fishing trawler. Two persons trying to board the helicopter caused it to roll over they were killed by the rotor blades. The helicopter landed on the deck of the trawler, and was later recovered by the RNZAF.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1979 DQ-FCO Pacific Crown Aviation (Fiji) Ltd east of Nadi, Viti Levu sub
Collision with pole or wires