Accident AESL Airtourer 115 ZK-CXQ, Saturday 19 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-CXQ
MSN: 518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tokoroa Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed at Tokoroa. Aircraft destroyed by fire. Pilot Cliff Tait injured.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 27 No 1, 1984.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1976 ZK-CXQ Wellington Districts Aero Club Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 sub