| Date: | Monday 17 June 1968 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 411 |
| Owner/operator: | Buckner Compan |
| Registration: | N4955T |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groton, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date-11/15/68.Aircraft sank in 40 ft of water.Pilot on nite flight off shore.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC68A0137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB