Incident Taylorcraft Auster 5D ZK-BMD, Monday 8 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft Auster 5D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-BMD
MSN: 1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waiatoto River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waiatoto River
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was being operated off an airstrip but failed to reach flying speed. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff and initiate a groundloop, which subsequently caused damage to the wing and tailwheel. The wind was calm before the takeoff attempt, but there was a significant tailwind present after the accident.

Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Alfred Nicholas Kagan.

Aircraft is ex-NJ635 Served with 83 Gp CS/2 TAF CS/BAFO CW/317 Squadron. Sold 11.1.50' - became G-ALZM. To New Zealand as ZK-BMD 5/8/55. Crashed Homeward NZ 3/1/60, but later repaired

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=00/160
3. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=174
4. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p10.htm
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALZM.pdf
6. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2013/08/rangiora-lunch-time-selection.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1960 ZK-BMD Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Homewood, Wairarapa sub

Media: