Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-AYU, Friday 18 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:A E Boyd
Registration: ZK-AYU
MSN: 2730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manawahe, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Kawerau
Destination airport:Kawerau
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Auster was substantially damaged on 8 Nov 1983 whilst towing a glider. The weather was bad and, in attempting to turn out of it (with the glider still in tow) an out of control dive ensued. The tow could not be released by the glider and the tow pilot was slow in releasing his end (probably too busy trying to control the beast) with the result that ZK-AYU crashed.

Registration ZK-AYU was cancelled on 20 May 1991. Underwent extensive rebuild to flying condition in the mid-2000s and registration restored in October 2008

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.gerrydraper.co.nz/ZK-AYU/index.html
http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2008/12/welcome-back-to-auster-j1b-zk-ayu.html
www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1952 ZK-AYU Southland Aero Club Stewart Island sub
31 December 1960 ZK-AYU Southern Districts Aero Club 0 Pukerau, Otago unk
3 April 1963 ZK-AYU Southern Districts Aero Club 0 Gore, Southland unk
23 March 1975 ZK-AYU A E Boyd Matamata, Waikato unk