Incident Auster J/1Y ZK-AVU, Saturday 27 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1Y
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-AVU
MSN: 889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gorge River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This aircraft was formerly MT132 whilst with the RAF Army Observation Post group. It was civilianized in 1946 as G-AIKA and exported to New Zealand for Ronald Melville Fechney of Christchurch 12 July 1950. In 1966 it was converted to J/1Y standard (150 hp Lycoming engine and extended dorsal fin). Ron sold the machine in 1975 but purchased it back several years later. Sadly, Ron passed away on 21 April 2002, although the aircraft is still current with his family.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20070211070646/http://www.edcoatescollection.com:80/ac2/NZNZ/ZK-AVU.html
3. http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=68176
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIKA.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1986 ZK-AVU Private near Tarras, Otago unk