Incident Beechcraft B58 Baron ZK-ECA, Wednesday 24 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B58 Baron
Owner/operator:Air Rarotonga Ltd
Registration: ZK-ECA
MSN: TH-553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rarotonga Airport, Cook Islands -   Cook Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Martin Nicholas De Jong. On approach to Rarotonga, most of undercarriage would not lower. Wheels-up landing selected, resulting in damage to fuselage, flaps and propellors. Two persons on board unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2, www.3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2014/06/air-rarotonga-airline-of-cook-islands.html
3. AHSNZ, 1988, Aerolog, Vol 3 No 2.