Incident Beechcraft A65 Queen Air 8200 N7640N, Wednesday 13 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A65 Queen Air 8200
Owner/operator:Carter E Johnson
Registration: N7640N
MSN: LC-308
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lupepau'u Airport, Vava'u -   Tonga
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Carter Estil Johnson.
2. Carter E Johnson (1928-2018) was the owner/developer of the Paradise International Hotel on the island of Vava'u, from 1981 to 1999.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. www.registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/
3. www.obituaries.sentinel-echo.com/obituary/carter-johnson-1067219359