Accident Bell 206B JetRanger ZK-HVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87532

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Russell Plant Ltd
Registration: ZK-HVH
MSN: 2884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waiotahi Trig, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed near the Waiotahi Trig, southwest of Opotiki, while surveying a newly constructed natural gas pipeline. Weather conditions at the time were poor. Both pilot and passnger were killed.
Helicopter operated by McConnell Dowell Construction Ltd at time of crash.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Ronald Russell McCulloch. Registration cancelled 13 Feb 1986.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal Vol 27 No 4
3. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 3