Incident Bell 206B JetRanger ZK-HCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87534

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Capital Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HCA
MSN: 3038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waterloo, Wellington 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engaged in fire fighting with a monsoon bucket when the machine lost power and crashed. Pilot: Brian Frances Taylor, was unhurt, as was an in-named crewman. Crash investigated by TAIC NZ.
AHSNZ Aerolog entry suggests the accident happened a few kilometres north at Naenae.
Ex N57141.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zk.php
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/
4. http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2013/05/25-years-ago-14-may-1988-north-island.html
5. AHSNZ, 1988, Aerolog Vol 3 No 6
6. Press, 17 December 1988