Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II ZK-HGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87535

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HGH
MSN: 1100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Rex John Dovey. Helicopter hit a telephone wire over Glendhu Bay, Lake Wanaka and crashed, seriously injuring all five occupants.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
John King, 1995, New Zealand Tragedies Aviation Accidents and Disasters, Grantham House.