Accident Cessna 411 N7007R, Thursday 9 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1981
Time:21:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7007R
MSN: 411-0047
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Augusta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
battery weak,altntrs off during gpu start.Fnd sws off,emerg gear hndl extdd.Obsd wo lgts,dark ngt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB