Accident Cessna 411 N7386U, Tuesday 19 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1971
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Madsen Interna
Registration: N7386U
MSN: 411-0086
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Ferry, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elmira,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no eng malfunction found.Possibly insufficient warm up time.Pilot didnt maintain single eng speed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB