Incident Bell 206B JetRanger ZK-HXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87551

Date:Monday 6 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:R A Torr Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HXT
MSN: 1769
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huiarua Station, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Robert Alfred Torr. Location is near Tokomaru Bay. Crashed on takeoff while carrying out spraying ops.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog, Vol 1 No 4, Aerolog Vol 1 No 6.