Accident Cessna 411A N23RJ, Thursday 24 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 1980
Time:02:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411A
Owner/operator:Volunteer Avia
Registration: N23RJ
MSN: 411-0281
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left engine driven fuel pump sheared,l & r aux fuel pumps found in low position.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB