Accident Bensen B8M ZK-RAT, Friday 29 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:c. 1030
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:C C Gibson & J R Finer
Registration: ZK-RAT
MSN: NZRA/R11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hawera, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Private farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Colin Charles Gibson. R.I.P.

Location: 9 km north of Hawera.
The pilot took off at about 1020 with the intention of making a 20-minute flight in which he would take some photographs and repeat part of the flight test program from the previous day.
The aircraft had flown a total of 39 hours at this stage.

The weather was suitable for flying with a wind that was from the NE, light and variable and gusty at times.

The aircraft was observed apparently flying normally, when it pitched down into a dive at an angle of about 45 degrees. The dive was recovered from with the Benson coming back to level, or slightly nose up, flight.
It then rolled to the left and dived about 300 feet to the ground.
The aircraft struck the ground at a pitch down angle of 103 degrees, ( passed vertical ) and was destroyed. Fire did not occur. The pilot was killed instantly.

Examination of the wreckage showed that the rotor blades had struck the rudder and had been damaged, one of them being bent upwards by about 40 degrees.

The accident investigator made the following conclusions : " 3.5. During the flight the aircraft entered a dive, the cause of which was not established.

3.6. During recovery from the dive, the rotor blades struck the aircraft's rudder, causing an irretrievable loss of control in the ensuing vertical dive.

3.7. Probable cause : The probable cause of this accident was an irretrievable loss of control consequent upon the rotor blades striking the aircraft's rudder during a dive recovery manoeuvre.

Aircraft Accident Report No. 84-067.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1985, Register Review 34