Accident Cessna 411 N7392U, Saturday 7 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 December 1968
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7392U
MSN: 411-0092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
loose,leaking fitting in eng driven fuel pump.Bearing dry,armature scored in aux fuel pump.L eng.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB