Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG ZK-DJL, Thursday 1 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DJL
MSN: 177RG0331
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bell Block, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Plymouth Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: B H Jolly. Engine lost power after takeoff, pilot landed on stony beach near Bell Block with undercarriage retracted. Fuselage and propellor damaged.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1987, Aerolog Vol 2 No 5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1974 ZK-DJL W Lysaght Rangiora, Canterbury unk
22 June 1975 ZK-DJL W Lysaght near Hamilton, Waikato unk