Incident Cessna 180J Skywagon ZK-DXA, Tuesday 10 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Gunson Enterprises Ltd
Registration: ZK-DXA
MSN: 180-52516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Onga Onga
Destination airport:Taupo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tail Wheel Post broke and tail wheel came off. Landed successfully without further damage.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2008 ZK-DXA Gunson Enterprises Ltd 0 Hastings Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay sub
21 August 2011 ZK-DXA Gunson Enterprises Ltd 0 Ruahine Corner Airstrip, Ruahine Range sub