Incident Cessna U206F Stationair ZK-DPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87667

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Associated Aviation (Nelson) Ltd
Registration: ZK-DPI
MSN: U206-02461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cromwell, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Peter James Trewavas. Aircraft engaged in photo flight for DSIR. Crashed in the Old Woman Range.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 3.