Accident Cessna 414 N1171L, Thursday 18 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1974
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Tesoro Alaskan Petroleum Corporation
Registration: N1171L
MSN: 414-0062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kenai Municipal Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Merle K. (Mudhole) Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tesoro Corporation Cessna 414 Chancellor, N1171L, was destroyed when it impacted a mountain slope while on approach to Merle K. (Mudhole) Smith Airport (CDV/PACV), Alaska. The pilot and the three passengers onboard were fatally injured.

- Cause: The pilot's failure to execute published instrument (IFR) approach to the destination airport, which resulted in a CFIT into a mountain.

The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- High obstructions,
- Failed to execute published instrument approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC75AA005 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31123&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1171L
3. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N1171L/
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-cordova-4-killed