Incident Cessna 337F Super Skymaster ZK-TAI, Thursday 27 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:C & J Emeny
Registration: ZK-TAI
MSN: 33701456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chatham Island Airport, Chatham Islands -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gisborne
Destination airport:Chatham Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operating under licence of East Air, Gisborne. Arriving from Gisborne, the undercarriage hydraulic system failed to operate and the back up system failed as well. The pilot made a wheels-up landing on grass. No injuries to anyone, the aircraft's undercarriage doors, cargo pod and rear propellor were danaged.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Craig Clifford Emeny.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.nz/2016/01/air-chathams-30-years-on.html
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 28 No 1, 1985.