Incident Cessna 337F Super Skymaster ZK-TAI, Thursday 4 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Air Chathams
Registration: ZK-TAI
MSN: 337-01456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pitt Island, Chatham Islands -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chatham Island
Destination airport:Waipaua Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nose wheel collapsed on landing at Waipaua Airstrip. Aircraft badly damaged, no injuries to those on board.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Craig Clifford Emeny.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
www.3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.nz/2016/01/air-chathams-30-years-on.html