Accident Cessna 414 N8168Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8769

Date:Friday 25 August 1972
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:ADM Industries
Registration: N8168Q
MSN: 414-0068
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirsch Municipal Airport (IRS/KIRS), Sturgis, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirsch Municipal Airport (IRS/KIRS), Sturgis, MI
Destination airport:Kirsch Municipal Airport (IRS/KIRS), Sturgis, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 414 Chancellor, N8168Q, was destroyed when it stalled on a missed approach to Kirsch Municipal Airport (IRS/KIRS), Sturgis, Michigan. Both pilots were fatally injured.

- Cause: The pilot-in-command failure to maintain flying speed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB CHI73AC026 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=66534&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8168Q
3. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N8168Q/
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-michigan-2-killed
5. http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-BA-73-06-OCR.pdf
6. http://www.sturgismi.gov/airport/