Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon ZK-TAL, Sunday 13 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Taupo Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-TAL
MSN: 18502860
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Martins Bay, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martin's Bay
Destination airport:Kaipo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Simon Lindsay Burch. Forced landing on beach after engine failure. Aircraft flipped and damaged by salt water.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Register Review 11.
3. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 4.