Incident Cessna A188B Agwagon C ZK-DMD, Tuesday 9 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon C
Owner/operator:Bargh & Gardiner Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-DMD
MSN: A188-01320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Eastbourne, Wellington 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Only airstrip close to Eastbourne is a farm strip over the hill in Gollans Valley.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: John Robert Bargh.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
AHSNZ, 1984, Register Review

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1978 ZK-DMD Farmers Aerial Co-op Topdressing Society Ltd Awarua, Northland unk
9 October 1980 ZK-DMD Farmers Aerial Co-op Topdressing Society Ltd Omamari, Northland unk