Accident Cessna 414 N5404G, Tuesday 29 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1981
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N5404G
MSN: 414-0956
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tonopah Municpal Airport, 7 nm E of Tonopah, Nye County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tonopah Municipal Airport, Tonopah, Nevada (TPH/KTPH)
Destination airport:Tonopah Municipal Airport, Tonopah, Nevada (TPH/KTPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Cessna 414 N5404G: Written off (destroyed) 29/9/1981 when crashed at Tonopah Municipal Airport, 7 nautical miles East of Tonopah, Nye County, Nevada. Aircraft stalled during "go around" following a missed approach during local instructional & Pilot qualification checkout with simulated training. Pilot in command presumed at controls. Both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were killed.

According to a contemporary newspaper report (Reno Gazette-Journal from Reno, Nevada - Wednesday, September 30, 1981, Page 23 - see link #5):

"TONOPAH (AP)
Three persons were killed in the crash-landing of a twin-engine Cessna participating in military maneuvers at the Tonopah Test Range. The plane crashed Tuesday afternoon while attempting to land at the Tonopah Municipal Airport, about 200 miles north of Las Vegas. Air Force spokesman Lt. Col. Mike Wallace said the plane was leased by the Department of Defense and was participating in joint Air Force, Marine and Army electronic warfare games on the Tonopah Test Range.

The victims of the 1:10 p.m. crash have not been identified and Wallace said he was unsure what branch of service they belonged to. The plane, a Cessna 414, normally carries a crew of two, but Wallace said it is capable of carrying more. The plane was loaded with electronic radar gear which Wallace said enabled it to look down and identify participating aircraft in the warfare training exercise"

The following is a short biography of one of the two crew on board (see link #7):

"Captain Kenneth L. Hossler, Class of 1975, was killed on 29 September 1981 in a Cessna aircraft crash near Tonopah, NV. He is survived by his wife Susanne and two children of 618 North Keen Place, Tucson, AZ 85710, and by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Horace F. Hossler, 310 North Pike, New Carlisle, OH 45344.

Kenneth was a member of the 29th Cadet Squadron and graduated with a degree in Engineering Science. He was on the Dean’s List four semesters and was a member of the Ski Club while at the Academy.

After graduation from pilot training at Williams AFB, Kenneth served as an F-15 pilot with the 461st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron at Luke AFB and the 53rd Tactical Fighter Squadron at Bitburg AB, Germany. After receiving a Masters in Management in 1980 from Troy State University, Kenneth was assigned to the 90th Fighter Training Squadron at Sheppard AFB. At the time of his death, he was TDY to the Electronic Warfare Close Air Support Unit at Nellis AFB.

Burial services were held at the USAF Academy Cemetery on 5 October 1981."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX81FA134 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=24573&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5404G
3. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/nv/N5404G/
4. https://www.upi.com/Archives/1981/09/30/Six-killed-one-presumed-dead-in-three-military-crashes/5518370670400/
5. Reno Gazette-Journal from Reno, Nevada (Wednesday, September 30, 1981) Page 23: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/150085401/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonopah_Airport
7. http://www.usafaclasses.org/1975/GBNF_Pages/obituaries/Hossler.pdf