Incident Cessna A188B Agwagon C ZK-EJL, Wednesday 10 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon C
Owner/operator:Ag-Air Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-EJL
MSN: A188-02859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hokonui, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Gregory John Bayliss. AIRCRAFT HIT FENCE ON TAKE-OFF. RIGHT HAND MAIN WHEEL WAS TORN OFF. AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON REMAINING WHEEL WITH LITTLE FURTHER DAMAGE. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY OVERLOADING FOR THE CONDITIONS AT THE TIME.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333