| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 1977 |
| Time: | 12:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8066Q |
| MSN: | 414-0501 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Farson, Sweetwater County, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Billings, Montana |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, Phoenix, Arizona (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cessna 414 N8066Q: Written off (destroyed) 2/3/1977 when spun out of control, and aircraft broke apart in flight (wings and empennage separated from the rest of the airframe). Aircraft came down near Farson, Wyoming, at approximate co ordinates 41'59"N, 110'00"W. Pilot - sole person on board - was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN77FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN77FA028 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=56741&key=0 2.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wy/N8066Q/ 3.
http://www.1af.acc.af.mil/Portals/93/documents/afrcc/crash_locator/AFD-100208-079.pdf?ver=2016-02-12-094811-563 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-wyoming-1-killed 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farson,_Wyoming 