Incident Cessna TU206A Super Skywagon ZK-DAS, Wednesday 4 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206A Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aerial Surveys Ltd
Registration: ZK-DAS
MSN: U206-00554
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Glenn Stuart Thompson.
Aircraft rebuilt and re-registered in May 1980. Owned by Fieldair Holdings (Central) Ltd, but operated by Aerial Surveys Ltd.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Register Review 14.
3. AHSNZ, 1981, Register Review 16.
4. Whites New Zealand Air Directory 1985.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1978 ZK-DAS Aerial Surveys Ltd 0 Boulder Bank, Nelson sub