| Date: | Thursday 22 August 1974 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Harold S Johnston Properties |
| Registration: | N911BS |
| MSN: | 414-0008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodbine, Dickinson County, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wichita Mid-Continent Airport, Witchita, Kansas (ICT/KICT) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria Municipal Airport (Chandler Field) Alexandria, Minnesota (K |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cessna 414 N911BS: Written off (destroyed) 22/8/1974 when crashed at Woodbine, Dickinson County, Kansas (at approximate co ordinates 38°47′44″N 96°57′36″W). Aircraft proposed cruising altitude 13,500 ft. Cloud Ceiling in area of accident estimated at 600 ft. According to the NTSB report:
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS; SPATIAL DISORIENTATION; PILOT IN COMMAND EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT
Registration N911BS cancelled 12/12/1974
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC75AK014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MKC75AK014 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=39136&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=911BS 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ks/N911BS/ 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-kansas-1-killed 5.
http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-BA-75-01-OCR.pdf 