Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87721

Date:Saturday 30 January 1988
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Peter Herbert Elworthy
Registration: ZK-BLI
MSN: DHNZ128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Waimate, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canterbury, New Zealand
Destination airport:Waimate, Waimate District, near Canterbury
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.128: Taken on charge as NZ1448 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 10.10.42. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.44-4.44].

Declared surplus by Government Stores Board on SR17/55 dated 22.5.55 and sold by tender number 5968 for £505 to Hawera Aero Club. Struck off charge 7.7.55. Registered ZK-BLI 6.7.55 to Brian L Haybittle, (Chief Flying Instructor of Hawera Aero Club), Hawera. Re-registered 24.9.56 to South Otago Aero Club, Balclutha. Badly damaged on landing Balclutha 22.11.57; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged 13.9.62 when crashed on take off at Balclutha Aerodrome, Balclutha, South Otago, South Island; pilot O D Hughes.

Re-registered 4.4.63 to AJ Padgett, t/a Rexair Flying School, Dunedin; named "Captain Bli". Re-registered 28.8.79 to D J MacMillan, Dunedin. Re-registered 31.8.84 to I H Atkinson, Hanmer Springs. Re-registered 20.12.85 to Peter H Elworthy (Sir Peter with effect from 11.6.88 - he was Knighted in the 1988 Queens Birthday Honours List), Timaru (based Craigmore).

Badly damaged when overturned on landing near Waimate 30.1.88; Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Peter Herbert Elworthy. [Waimate is a town in Canterbury, New Zealand and the seat of Waimate District. It is situated just inland from the eastern coast of the South Island].Repaired and returned to service. Took part in the Millenium Vintage Air Rally from North Cape to Bluff between 9.2.2000 and 18.2.2000.

Painted in RNZAF colours as NZ1448 “48” (by 9.2.2000). (Sir Peter H Elworthy died 11.1.2004). Re-registered 14.3.2005 to Tiger BLI Syndicate, Manukau. Currently registered and airworthy

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1988_Birthday_Honours_(New_Zealand)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Elworthy
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
7. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waimate

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1957 ZK-BLI South Otago Aero Club 0 Balclutha Aerodrome, Otago sub
13 September 1962 ZK-BLI South Otago Aero Club 0 Balclutha Aerodrome, Otago sub