Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87724

Date:Thursday 15 May 1986
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hawera Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BSN
MSN: DHA501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hawera Aerodrome, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawera Aerodrome, Hawera, Taranaki Region, New Zealand (NZHA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.501 (Gipsy Major #306); Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as NZ1415 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 13.11.41. To ITS, Taieri [by 1952].

Declared surplus by Government Stores Board on SR66/56 dated 28.6.56, tender number 6504, and sold to E P Henshaw, Timaru for £376. NZ civil Registered ZK-BSN 4.1.57 to E P Henshaw, Timaru.

Substantially damaged while taxying in high winds at Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury, South Island 31.5.58; pilot L B Hopkins.Registration cancelled 6.59 as "withdrawn from use".

Re-registered 1.9.61 to J W Rolleston, R D Westenra & TJ Keddell, Timaru, Canterbury. Re-registered 8.12.66 to J R Dunn, Balclutha. Re-registered 7.8.68 to No.27 ATC Squadron, Blenheim. Re-registered 14.7.70 to Blenheim Tiger Syndicate, Blenheim. Re-registered 9.10.75 to Vern L A Powell, and operated by Marlborough Aero Club, Blenheim. To Hawera Aero Club (on loan).

Badly damaged after stalling on take-off Hawera Aerodrome, Hawera, Taranaki Region, New Zealand 15.5.86; Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: David Lloyd Jones.

Sold 1987 and re-registered 10.11.89 to M J Nicoll, NSW, Australia (but remained stored at Blenheim). Sold (1991) back to Vern L A Powell, Nelson (aircraft remained stored at Blenheim). Sold (1992) and re-registered 3.5.94 to Graham M Orphan, Blenheim, t/a Classic Wings Downunder; rebuilt and reflown 28.3.98. Re-registered 14.11.2003 to NZ Historic Aircraft Trust, Papakura. Currently registered and airworthy.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/57217-zk-bsn-1
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/12082
7. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/NZHA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1958 ZK-BSN E P Henshaw 0 Timaru Airport, Canterbury sub

Media: