Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-DHA, Saturday 5 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Alan William (Bill) Shaw
Registration: ZK-DHA
MSN: DHNZ103
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Te Awanga, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Te Awanga, Heretaunga, Hastings District, Hawke's Bay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.103; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1423 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 16.3.42. To 2 EFTS New Plymouth 31.3.42 [until 10.44] coded "6"; later [after 11.44] to RNZAF Ashburton.

Declared surplus by Government Stores Board on SR105/56 dated 8.8.56, tender number 6504; sold by tender to Tulloch Transport Ltd, Mataura for £400. To Marlborough Aero Club. To G.F. Scobie Ltd, Blenheim in dismantled condition. Noted derelict in a hangar at Blenheim until at least 1967. NZ civil registered as ZK-DHA (reserved 1972 by G F Scobie) 1.6.78 to G F Scobie, Blenheim. Rebuilt at Omaka; rebuild completed 7.78. Re-registered 21.2.79 to Alan William (Bill) Shaw, Hastings.

Substantially damaged when ran through fence following engine failure on take-off at Te Awanga, Heretaunga, Hastings District, Hawke's Bay 5.4.86; Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Alan William ("Bill") Shaw.

Presumed repaired and returned to service, as re-registered 8.10.91 to W B & C A Saunderson, Pukekura, Cambridge. Re-registered 30.1.98 to DHA Syndicate, Whitford, Auckland. Painted in RNZAF colours as NZ1423 “43”. Took part in the Millenium Vintage Air Rally from North Cape to Bluff between 9.2.2000 and 18.2.2000.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed and destroyed by fire near Taumaranui Airfield 18.10.2003; The aircraft was in the circuit taking part in a 'spot landing' competition at a Tiger Moth Club event when it stalled in a turn and spun into the ground. Both persons on board - Michael Pickard (passenger) & Nola Pickard (pilot) - killed. Registration ZK-DHA cancelled 8.12.2003 as WFU ("Withdrawn From Use").

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKDAH.htm
6. Tiger Moth ZK-DHA at Mandeville (NZVL) 19.2.200: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1443763
7. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Awanga

Fatal crash 18.10.2003: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=46419

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 2003 ZK-DHA DHA Syndicate 2 Taumarunui Aerodrome, King Country w/o